WESTERMO NEWSLETTER:
Email:   
ODW-612
The ODW-612 is a fiber optic modem that can be used to create either redundant ring or multidrop fiber optic solutions for devices with PROFIBUS-DP interfaces.The ODW-612 is designed for harsh industrial usage as well as road or railway installations meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range.The maximum distance of a fiber link depends on selected transceiver and fibertype.fiber distances up to 80 km (50 miles) are possible on each leg of the ring meaning huge rings over 1000 km (621.4 miles) in circumference could be created.The ODW-612 is able to automatically detect the data rate of the connected PROFIBUS-DP device and hence needs minimal configuration prior to use.The unit also has a retiming function that eliminates the problem of jitter and hence ensures reliable communications in all situations.The unit has LED indication to display fault conditions as well as relay contacts that can be connected to a PLC or similar device to allow network problems to be diagnosed at a central point.For a multidrop network it is possible to use the ODW-611 as the endpoints.
ODW-612


  • Automatic data rate detection and retiming
  • All PROFIBUSDP data rates up to 12 Mbit/s
  • 9-position D-sub PROFIBUS-DP connection
  • Redundant power supply inputs
  • Status interface for fault indication
  • LED fault indication (Red)
  • Design for harsh environments
  • –40°C to +60°C operating temperature
  • LC-2 Multimode LC connectors, 5 km
  • LC-15 Singlemode LC connectors, 15 km
  • LC-40 Singlemode LC connectors, 40 km
  • LC-80 Singlemode LC connectors, 80 km

ODW-612 Diagram